18+ | Commercial Content | T&C’s Apply | Play Responsibly | Advertising Disclosure
bonuscodebets.co.uk is an independent professional comparison site supported by referral fees from the sites which are ranked on this site. The sites and information we present are from companies from which bonuscodebets.co.uk receives compensation. This compensation may impact the rankings of the sites. Other factors, including our own opinions, your location, and the likelihood of signing up, may also impact how the ranking of the sites appears to a particular user. bonuscodebets.co.uk cannot and does not present information about every betting/casino site or betting/casino site offer available.

Chelsea spent approximately £150 million per goal in the January transfer window

18+ | Commercial Content | T&C’s Apply | Play Responsibly | Advertising Disclosure
bonuscodebets.co.uk is an independent professional comparison site supported by referral fees from the sites which are ranked on this site. The sites and information we present are from companies from which bonuscodebets.co.uk receives compensation. This compensation may impact the rankings of the sites. Other factors, including our own opinions, your location, and the likelihood of signing up, may also impact how the ranking of the sites appears to a particular user. bonuscodebets.co.uk cannot and does not present information about every betting/casino site or betting/casino site offer available.

Published on

Chelsea Premier League Tips

With the international break on and club football on a hiatus, it was time to look at how the exorbitant transfer spending in January by Premier League clubs has paid off in goals and assists.

Of course, this piece was inspired by Chelsea and Todd Boehly spending millions of pounds like pocket change and then nearly ending up with having prize signing Mykhaylo Mudryk getting the 007 nickname (he didn’t as he got an assist in his seventh appearance).

As we’re looking to add a pound value to each goal contribution, we sourced the transfer fee and loans with fee from Transfermarkt for each January 2023 signing made by each Premier League side. We then updated their goal and assists stats using OPTA and divided their transfer fee by their goal numbers and assist numbers to calculate the unit value. In case of a player not having scored a goal or provided an assist, then the value for that would be the entire transfer or loan fee.

Without further ado, here’s the table with each Premier League side’s January spending and the amount of goal involvements they’ve gotten with it.

PL Clubs January Spending Per Goal Involvement
TeamTotal Spending (£)Total GoalsTotal Assists£/Goal£/G+A
Arsenal52214201.51652214201.57459171.643
Aston Villa26651445.70226650541.6213325270.81
Bournemouth29622542.50329621537.639873845.878
Brentford88425501884225.004884225.004
Brighton and Hove Albion5305530015305350.0245305350.024
Chelsea29728118523148640592.559456237
Crystal Palace00000
Everton00000
Fulham8046720.5018046447.5368046447.536
Leeds United36475518.750036474281.4236474281.42
Leicester City274119051127410975.1213705487.56
Liverpool37138710409284362.5429284362.542
Manchester City9726805009726475.0449726475.044
Manchester United2617394.833872435.3373436217.6686
Newcastle United403220280040320660.1840320660.18
Nottingham Forest19718886.51119718217.599859108.795
Southampton55929128.752027963615.7527963615.75
Tottenham Hotspur7074040213536900.0162357933.344
West Ham United10611060205305350.0245305350.024
Wolverhampton Wanderers51684704.754112920737.8710336590.3

Which team got the best value in goal involvements from January transfers?

Manchester United, whose exorbitant transfer fees have been a cause of concern in recent seasons, have done good business in January, when you consider goal involvements.

The Red Devils spent about £2.6 million on a loan fee for Wout Weghorst as well as a straight loan for the likes of Marcel Sabitzer and Jack Butland.

That has yielded them three goals and three assists in January. The overall spending per goal involvement (goal and assist) from the Red Devils in January then has been approximately £436,000.

United are also the most economical when it comes to money spent per goal with an outlay of £872,435 per goal scored as Weghorst has scored two and Sabitzer has scored one for the Red Devils.

United are followed by Brentford, whose signing Kevin Schade has provided an assist. The team to have gotten the third-most per pound has been Tottenham whose signings Arnaut Danjuma and Pedro Porro have popped up with a combined two goals and an assist.

Who spent the most per goal involvement?

Unsurprisingly, it’s Chelsea who lead this metric.

They were very active in the market, spending a Premier League record amount on Enzo Fernandez and a sizable fee for the likes of Mudryk, Noni Madueke and others. Chelsea spent approximately £253 million in transfer and loan fees and that has yielded them two goals and three assists.

That means they’ve spent about £60 million per goal involvement and nearly £150 million per goal.

Following them is Newcastle who spent about £40 million on Anthony Gordon who is yet to score or assist for the Magpies.

Where do league leaders Arsenal rank in these metrics?

Arsenal were very active in the January transfer window. Despite missing out on top targets like Mudryk and Moises Caicedo, the Gunners were able to bring in alternatives like Leandro Trossard, Jorginho and Polish defender Jakub Kiwior.

The Gunners spent about £52 million (third-highest Premier League spenders) in the window for the three players and that has given them a goal and six assists.

Those seven goal involvements have all come from Trossard who has also been nominated for the Premier League Player of the Month award for February.

That also means that the Gunners have spent nearly £7.5 million per goal involvement. This is the seventh-lowest in the league.

When it comes to cost per goal, it is the second highest as they’ve only scored one goal. Had Jorginho’s strike against Aston Villa been counted as his goal and not an own goal for Emiliano Martinez, Arsenal’s ranking in this metric would have been around ninth or 10th.

Methodology

  • We collected all January Premier League transfers and their values from Transfermarkt
  • The stats for the January transfer signings for their new clubs were sourced from OPTA
  • To calculate the money spent per goal and goal involvement (goals + assists), we divided the transfer fee by the respective numbers
  • In case the numbers for goals/assists were zero, the entire transfer fee (or loan fee) was put in as the cost per goal/goal involvement
  • We considered transfer fees for direct transfers and loans involving a fee

Read Also

Ranking Premier League teams based on wages per point earned

EURO 2024 Prices Analysis: Fans are expected to spend 18,000 euros on average!

John Barnes: Kieran McKenna has done a fantastic job

John Barnes warns Sancho to resist the urge of a United reunion